Escarpment Cycad

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Encephalartos brevifoliolatus Vorster
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
ZAMIACEAE
Common Names
Broodboom (a), Cycad (e), Escarpment Cycad (e), Platorand-broodboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Extinct in the Wild
Assessment Date
2020/05/07
Assessor(s)
J.D. Bösenberg & S. Rodgers
Justification
Originally this species was known from a single population of five to seven male plants. Several of the last remaining plants were removed by poachers and conservation officials then removed the last stems to a safe ex situ location in 2004. It is, therefore, Extinct in the Wild.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
This species is extinct in the wild. It used to be restricted to an area adjacent to the northwestern boundary of the Blyderivierspoort Nature Reserve. The extent of occurrence of 50 km² is the area in which this species used to occur. It occurred at 1,300 to 1,500 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Plants used to occur in short grassland in very open Protea savanna. The soil is quartzite derived sandstone. Plants also used to occur on cliffs.
Threats
Removal of plants from the wild by collectors was the main threat.
Population

This species is extinct in the wild.


Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Encephalartos brevifoliolatus VorsterExtinct in the Wild Raimondo et al. (2009)
Encephalartos brevifoliolatus VorsterEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Archibald, S. 2004, 15 September 2004. Plant 'dinosaurs' dying out in South Africa. Mail & Guardian.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Donaldson, J.S. 2003. Cycads. Status survey and conservation action plan. IUCN/SSC Cycad Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland; Cambridge, UK.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vorster, P. 1996. Encephalartos brevifoliolatus (Zamiaceae): a new species from the Northern Province. South African Journal of Botany 62(1):61-64.


Citation
Bösenberg, J.D. & Rodgers, S. 2020. Encephalartos brevifoliolatus Vorster. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Encephalartos brevifoliolatus on iNaturalist