Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Khadia beswickii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Khadia nelsoniae N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum beswickii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2005/12/03
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & M.F. Pfab
Justification
EOO 475 km², AOO 3-7 km², 10 known locations are declining due to habitat loss to urban and infrastructure development, alien plant invasion, mining and collecting for the specialist succulent horticultural trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Nigel.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Gauteng Shale Mountain Bushveld, Tsakane Clay Grassland, Soweto Highveld Grassland, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland
Description
Open shallow soil over rocks in grassland.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Khadia beswickii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.VU B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Khadia beswickii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.CR C1+2a(i,ii)Pfab and Victor (2002)
Khadia beswickii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pfab, M.F. and Victor, J.E. 2002. Threatened plants of Gauteng, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 68:370-375.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Pfab, M.F. 2005. Khadia beswickii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Khadia beswickii on iNaturalist