Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Khadia carolinensis (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum carolinense L.Bolus, Rabiea carolinensis (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A3c
Assessment Date
2007/02/08
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows, P.M. Burgoyne & L. von Staden
Justification
Coal reserves are found underneath the sandstones on which this species is found. Coal mining has had a small impact to date, but within the last five years many new applications for coal mining has been received. Should these applications be granted (and many more are likely to come in within the next few years), the habitat will be severely impacted by open cast mining. We estimate that up to 45% of the range (EOO) of this species could be destroyed within the next 10-20 years should the current applications go ahead.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Carolina and Belfast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Eastern Highveld Grassland, Rand Highveld Grassland
Description
Well-drained, sandy loam soils among rocky outcrops, or at the edges of sandstone sheets, Highveld Grassland, 1700 m.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Khadia carolinensis (L.Bolus) L.BolusVU A3cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E., Burgoyne, P.M. & von Staden, L. 2007. Khadia carolinensis (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Lötter

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© D.R. McKenzie


Search for images of Khadia carolinensis on iNaturalist