Geelvingerkanna

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Malephora mollis (Aiton) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Corpuscularia molle (Aiton) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum molle Aiton, not of A.Berger (1908)
Common Names
Geelvingerkanna (a), Geelvygie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Malephora mollis (Aiton) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Malephora mollis (Aiton) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Malephora mollis on iNaturalist