Copper Vygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Malephora crocea (Jacq.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Crocanthus croceus (Haw.) L.Bolus, Hymenocyclus croceus (Jacq.) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum croceum Jacq.
Common Names
Copper Vygie (e), Fingerkanna (e), Vingerkanna (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Malephora crocea is a poorly known species and is possibly conspecific with one of the other species in the genus (Manning and Goldblatt 2012).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to Saldanha.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy flats.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Malephora crocea (Jacq.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Malephora crocea (Jacq.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Malephora crocea on iNaturalist