Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Malephora framesii (L.Bolus) H.Jacobsen & Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Hymenocyclus framesii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Malephora framesii is a widespread and common species, and is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs in Namaqualand and along the Cape West Coast from Hondeklipbaai to Saldanha.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Lambert's Bay Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Cape Seashore Vegetation, Namaqualand Seashore Vegetation
Description
It occurs on coastal flats and dunes near the sea.
Threats
It is threatened by habitat loss to open cast mining of coastal dunes in the northern part of its range. It is resilient to habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Population

This very common species persists in degraded areas, such as overgrazed places. It is possibly declining due to habitat loss to mining, but this affects only a small part of the population.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Malephora framesii (L.Bolus) H.Jacobsen & SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Malephora framesii (L.Bolus) H.Jacobsen & Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Malephora framesii on iNaturalist