Vingerkanna

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Malephora herrei (Schwantes) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Hymenocyclus herrei Schwantes
Common Names
Vingerkanna (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape
Range
Brandfort to Steytlerville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Upper Karoo, Western Free State Clay Grassland, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Steytlerville Karoo, Eastern Upper Karoo, Southern Karoo Riviere, Upper Gariep Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Sandy and loamy plains, often near pans.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Malephora herrei (Schwantes) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 2002. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Aizoaceae F-Z. Springer, Berlin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Malephora herrei (Schwantes) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Malephora herrei on iNaturalist