Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus subsp. aucampiae
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus subsp. aucampiae var. koelemanii (de Boer) D.T.Cole, Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus var. koelemanii (de Boer) de Boer, Lithops koelemanii de Boer, Lithops loganiae L.Bolus ex H.Jacobsen
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/04/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A widespread species that occurs as large subpopulations, no decline recorded.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Kimberly to Upington.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Red quartzite.
Threats
This species is potentially threatened by collecting for the specialist succulent horticultural trade.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus subsp. aucampiae Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lithops koelemanii de BoerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus subsp. aucampiae var. koelemanii (de Boer) D.T.ColeInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2019. Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus subsp. aucampiae. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops aucampiae subsp. aucampiae on iNaturalist