Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops geyeri Nel
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops herrei L.Bolus var. geyeri (Nel) de Boer & Boom, Lithops hillii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/04/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <500 km²), that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, Helskloof to Eksteenfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Quartzite mixed with schist, gneiss or calcrete.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops geyeri NelRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Lithops geyeri Nel. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops geyeri on iNaturalist