Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops viridis H.A.Lückh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops comptonii L.Bolus var. viridis (H.A.Lückh.) B.Fearn
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/04/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
One known location is potentially threatened by trampling by livestock and possibly by harvesting for the specialist succulent horticultural trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Loeriesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hantam Karoo, Hantam Plateau Dolerite Renosterveld
Description
Weathered chert and shale stone.
Threats
Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops viridis H.A.Lückh.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lithops viridis H.A.Lückh.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Lithops viridis H.A.Lückh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops viridis on iNaturalist