Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops divergens L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops comptonii L.Bolus var. divergens (L.Bolus) B.Fearn, Lithops comptonii L.Bolus var. divergens (L.Bolus) B.Fearn forma amethystina (de Boer) B.Fearn, Lithops divergens L.Bolus var. amethystina de Boer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2009/07/30
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
Five to 10 locations are potentially threatened by harvesting for the specialist succulent horticultural trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Loeriesfontein and Vanrhynsdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Arid clay flats and slopes.
Threats
Threatened by illegal collection for the succulent trade.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops divergens L.BolusNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lithops divergens L.BolusVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lithops divergens L.Bolus var. amethystina de BoerIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lithops divergens L.BolusVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2009. Lithops divergens L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops divergens on iNaturalist