Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops dorotheae Nel
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops eksteeniae L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2005/08/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, S.A. Hammer & P.G. Desmet
Justification
EOO and AOO<25 km², the number of mature individuals at five known locations is declining due to harvesting for the specialist succulent horticultural trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Pella to Pofadder.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Gariep Plains Desert
Description
Fine-grained, sheared, feldspathic quartzite.
Threats
Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops dorotheae NelEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lithops dorotheae NelVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Hammer, S.A. & Desmet, P.G. 2005. Lithops dorotheae Nel. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops dorotheae on iNaturalist