Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops fulviceps (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops fulviceps (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. var. lactinea D.T.Cole, Lithops lydiae H.Jacobsen, Mesembryanthemum fulviceps N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum ortendahlii Dinter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/04/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops fulviceps (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lithops fulviceps (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. var. lactinea D.T.ColeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Lithops fulviceps (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops fulviceps on iNaturalist