Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops herrei L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops herrei L.Bolus var. plena L.Bolus, Lithops translucens L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2019/03/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted Richtersveld endemic, known from fewer than 10 locations and declining due to habitat loss and degradation as well as succulent collecting.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lower Gariep Valley in South Africa and Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Gariep Hills Desert, Western Gariep Lowland Desert, Western Gariep Plains Desert, Southern Nababiepsberge Mountain Desert
Description
Rocky schist, quartzite, gneiss or calcrete outcrops.
Threats
The subpopulation at Alexander Bay has been completely cleared out by succulent collectors (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. obs. 2014). Subpopulations around Sendelingsdrift are threatened by mining, particularly dust blowing from mine dumps that are burying dwarf succulents for several kilometres around mines.
Population

The population is declining due to succulent collecting and habitat degradation, but the species is still fairly common in the Richtersveld (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. comm.). The population in Namibia is also threatened by habitat loss to mining (S. Loots pers. comm.).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops herrei L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus, H.M.L. 1928-1935. Notes on Mesembrianthemum and allied genera. Part II. Bolus Herbarium, University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Lithops herrei L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Lithops herrei on iNaturalist