Lithops hookeri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops aurantiaca L.Bolus, Lithops dabneri L.Bolus, Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. dabneri (L.Bolus) D.T.Cole, Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. elephina (D.T.Cole) D.T.Cole, Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. lutea (de Boer) D.T.Cole, Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. marginata (Nel) D.T.Cole, Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. subfenestrata (de Boer) D.T.Cole, Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. susannae (D.T.Cole) D.T.Cole, Lithops marginata Nel, Lithops turbiniformis N.E.Br., Lithops turbiniformis N.E.Br. var. brunneo-violacea de Boer, Lithops turbiniformis N.E.Br. var. dabneri (L.Bolus) D.T.Cole, Lithops turbiniformis N.E.Br. var. elephina D.T.Cole, Lithops turbiniformis N.E.Br. var. lutea de Boer, Lithops turbiniformis N.E.Br. var. marginata (Nel) D.T.Cole, Lithops turbiniformis N.E.Br. var. subfenestrata de Boer, Lithops turbiniformis N.E.Br. var. susannae D.T.Cole, Mesembryanthemum hookeri A.Berger, Mesembryanthemum truncatellum Hook.f. (later homonym), not of Haw. (1803), Mesembryanthemum turbiniforme in sense of N.E.Br., not of Haw. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/04/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. susannae (D.T.Cole) D.T.ColeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. marginata (Nel) D.T.ColeInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. elephina (D.T.Cole) D.T.ColeInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes var. subfenestrata (de Boer) D.T.ColeInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Lithops hookeri (A.Berger) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops hookeri on iSpot