Lithops localis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops localis (N.E.Br.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops localis in sense of de Boer, Lithops localis in sense of de Boer & Boom, Lithops localis in sense of de Boer & Boom var. peersii (L.Bolus) de Boer & Boom, Lithops localis in sense of de Boer & Boom var. terricolor (N.E.Br.) de Boer & Boom, Lithops peersii L.Bolus, Lithops terricolor N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum locale N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops localis (N.E.Br.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Lithops localis (N.E.Br.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© Outramps


Search for images of Lithops localis on iSpot