Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops olivacea L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops olivacea L.Bolus var. nebrownii D.T.Cole
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/04/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A habitat specialist (AOO<20 km²) that is potentially threatened by grazing and trampling by livestock and possibly by harvesting for the specialist succulent horticultural trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Aggeneys to Pofadder.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Aggeneys Gravel Vygieveld, Bushmanland Inselberg Shrubland
Description
Quartzite gravel.
Threats
Habitat loss, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops olivacea L.BolusVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lithops olivacea L.Bolus var. nebrownii D.T.ColeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Lithops olivacea L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Lithops olivacea on iNaturalist