Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops bromfieldii L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops bromfieldii L.Bolus var. glaudinae (de Boer) D.T.Cole, Lithops bromfieldii L.Bolus var. insularis (L.Bolus) B.Fearn, Lithops bromfieldii L.Bolus var. insularis (L.Bolus) B.Fearn forma sulphurea Y.Shimada, Lithops bromfieldii L.Bolus var. mennellii (L.Bolus) B.Fearn, Lithops glaudinae de Boer, Lithops insularis L.Bolus, Lithops mennellii L.Bolus, Lithops rooi W.Haage, Lithops rouxii Oesterr., Lithops upingtonensis L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/04/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops bromfieldii L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lithops glaudinae de BoerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lithops bromfieldii L.Bolus var. glaudinae (de Boer) D.T.ColeIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Lithops bromfieldii L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops bromfieldii on iNaturalist