Lithops verruculosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops verruculosa Nel
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops inae Nel, Lithops verruculosa Nel var. glabra de Boer, Lithops verruculosa Nel var. inae (Nel) de Boer & Boom
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops verruculosa NelLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Lithops verruculosa Nel. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops verruculosa on iSpot