Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anacardium occidentale L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Names
Cachou Nut (e), Cachou Nut Tree (e), Cashew (e), Cashew Apple (e), Cashew Nut (e), Cashew Tree (e), Cashew-nut Tree (e), Kasjoe (a), Korocho Nut (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Anacardium occidentale L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anacardium occidentale on iNaturalist