Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schinus molle L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Names
Australian Pepper (e), Californian Pepper Tree (e), Karoowilg (a), Karoowilgerboom (a), Mastic Tree (e), Molle (e), Peperboom (a), Pepper Corn Tree (e), Pepper Tree (e), Pepperina (e), Peppertree (e), Peruvian Mastic Tree (e), Peruvian Pepper Tree (e), Pirul (e), Rooipeperboom (a), Umpelempele (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Schinus molle L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schinus molle on iNaturalist