Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus heptaphyllus Hiern, Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi var. acutifolius Engl.
Common Names
Brazil Pepper Tree (e), Brazilian Pepper (e), Christmas Berry Tree (e), South American Pepper (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schinus terebinthifolius on iNaturalist