Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus amoenus (Salm-Dyck ex DC.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum amoenum Salm-Dyck ex DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/09/20
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2000 km², a few small, severely fragmented subpopulations remain after most of this species' habitat has been transformed by urban expansion and crop cultivation. It continues to decline, mainly due to dense alien plant invasion of habitat remnants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Flats to Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos
Description
Low-lying sandy flats in Sand Fynbos.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus amoenus (Salm-Dyck ex DC.) N.E.Br.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lampranthus amoenus (Salm-Dyck ex DC.) N.E.Br.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Lampranthus amoenus (Salm-Dyck ex DC.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus amoenus on iNaturalist