Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus schlechteri (Zahlbr.) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus perspicuus (A.Berger) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum perspicuum A.Berger, Mesembryanthemum sabulosum Schltr. (later homonym), not of Thunberg (1891), Mesembryanthemum schlechteri Zahlbr., not of (Schwantes) N.E.Br. (1930)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered C2a(ii)
Assessment Date
2012/12/12
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
This species was formerly thought to be extinct after more than 95% of its habitat was lost to urban expansion, vineyards and timber plantations, however, it was rediscovered at a site earmarked for development in 2001, and in 2012, a single plant was found on another small fragment about five kilometres away. The population is estimated to number fewer than 250 mature individuals, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Wemmershoek to Stellenbosch.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats in Swartland Alluvium Fynbos.
Threats
Less than 10% of this species' habitat remains after loss to urban expansion, vineyards, and timber plantations. Two remaining locations, both small, degraded fragments, are threatened by ongoing habitat loss to housing developments, quarrying, unmanaged alien invasive plants and further agricultural expansion.
Population

Historical records indicate that this lowland Alluvium Fynbos endemic formerly occurred along the Dwars and Berg River valleys between Banhoek, Wemmershoek and Franschhoek, but currently plants survive on two small, isolated and severely degraded fragments. On one fragment, earmarked for development, plants were abundant after a fire in 2001, but subsequently very few plants could be found (C. Klak pers. comm.). In 2012, one plant was found on a second fragment which burnt about four years ago.


Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Not currently conserved in any formally protected area.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus schlechteri (Zahlbr.) L.BolusCR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); C2a(i,ii); DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Lampranthus schlechteri (Zahlbr.) L.BolusExtinct Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lampranthus schlechteri (Zahlbr.) L.BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C., Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2012. Lampranthus schlechteri (Zahlbr.) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/08

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Lampranthus schlechteri on iNaturalist