Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus sociorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum sociorum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2018/10/03
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 4145 km², AOO <450 km², about 20 small, severely fragmented subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Flats, Swartland and upper Breede River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld
Description
Renosterveld, on shale on flats and lower slopes of hills.
Threats
More than 80% of this species habitat has been lost to urban and agricultural expansion. There is ongoing habitat loss and degradation, and much of this species' remaining habitat is infested with alien invasive plants that are outcompeting native species.
Population

Recent field observations recorded at least 20 remaining subpopulations, all occur on small, isolated fragments. The largest subpopulation near Mamre consists of about 1000 plants, but all other subpopulations are small, ranging between 10 and 500 plants. The population is therefore considered severely fragmented, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus sociorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lampranthus sociorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2018. Lampranthus sociorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus sociorum on iNaturalist