Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus spiniformis (Haw.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum spiniforme Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2018/10/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 11 794 km², 25-35 severely fragmented subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Saron to Genadendal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Breede Quartzite Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Shale Fynbos
Description
Stony lower slopes, most often on granite or ectonoal areas between sand and shale.
Threats
This species has lost more than 70% of its habitat to urban and agricultural expansion, and habitat loss continues. Remaining habitat fragments also continue to be degraded due to dense infestations of alien invasive plants, overgrazing and inappropriate fire management.
Population

A widespread species that is still common in spite of extensive habitat loss. Recent field observations recorded it at at least 25 locations, but nearly all of these are isolated remnants with only a few plants. The population is therefore considered severely fragmented and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus spiniformis (Haw.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Lampranthus spiniformis (Haw.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus spiniformis on iNaturalist