Lampranthus stenus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus stenus (Haw.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus monticola (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum stenum Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/06/08
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, E.J. van Jaarsveld & L. Potter
Justification
EOO<2000 km², seven known locations are declining due to ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation, coastal development and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury to Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Coastal acid sands.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus stenus (Haw.) N.E.Br.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lampranthus stenus (Haw.) N.E.Br.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C., van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Potter, L. 2006. Lampranthus stenus (Haw.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus stenus on iSpot