Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus vallis-gratiae (Schltr. & A.Berger) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum vallis-gratiae Schltr. & A.Berger
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Lampranthus is in need of taxonomic revision. Klak in Manning and Goldblatt (2012) suggests that L. vallis-gratiae is insufficiently distinct from L. falcatus to warrant recognition as a separate taxon.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus vallis-gratiae (Schltr. & A.Berger) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Lampranthus vallis-gratiae (Schltr. & A.Berger) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus vallis-gratiae on iNaturalist