Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus brownii (Hook.f.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum brownii Hook.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/10/09
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & L. von Staden
Justification
This species is only known in cultivation, and since it was described in 1888, no wild collections have been matched to the description. Lampranthus is in need of taxonomic revision and many species are poorly known. According to Klak in Manning and Goldblatt (2012), Lampranthus brownii is probably not sufficiently distinct to warrant recognition as a separate taxon.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Unknown. The species was described from plants in cultivation at Kew, said to originate from South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus brownii (Hook.f.) N.E.Br.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hooker, J.D. 1888. Mesembryanthemum brownii. Curtis's Botanical Magazine 114:t. 6985.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & von Staden, L. 2017. Lampranthus brownii (Hook.f.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus brownii on iNaturalist