Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus debilis (Haw.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum debile Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/05/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & C. Klak
Justification
EOO<5000 km², 15 subpopulations are known through herbarium records, but five are now locally extinct due to urban expansion on the Cape Flats. The remaining 10 known subpopulations are severely fragmented and continue to decline due to alien plant invasion, crop cultivation in the Bredasdorp region, and further urban expansion on the Cape Flats and around Bredasdorp.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Flats to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Seasonally wet flats.
Threats
Agriculture is a threat around Bredasdorp and Caledon. Urban development has been listed a threat in the Cape Flats and Bredasdorp. Invasive alien species (Acacias) have been noted at most localities.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus debilis (Haw.) N.E.Br.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Klak, C. 2006. Lampranthus debilis (Haw.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Lampranthus debilis on iNaturalist