Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus falcatus (L.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus falcatus (L.) N.E.Br. var. galpinii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum falcatum L. var. galpinii L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum falcatum L., not of Thunberg (1800)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tulbagh to Worcester and the Langeberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Quartzite Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus falcatus (L.) N.E.Br.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Lampranthus falcatus (L.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus falcatus on iNaturalist