Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Lampranthus gracilipes

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus gracilipes (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus gracilipes (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. forma luxurians L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum gracilipes L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2016/01/05
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
This range-restricted taxon is probably not sufficiently distinct from L. dregeanus to warrant recognition. The genus Lampranthus is under revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Shady rock crevices, 300-980 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Klak, C., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2016. Lampranthus gracilipes (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus gracilipes on iSpot