Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Callitriche compressa N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLANTAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Callitriche bolusii Schönland & Pax ex Marloth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/01/22
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Callitriche compressa is a widespread species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 115 730 km². It is known from only a few, scattered records, but is suspected to be overlooked, and more common than records suggest. Recent field surveys of localities known through historical records indicated that it is still present at most of these, and that it has no significant threats. Therefore this species is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread across eastern South Africa, from Eshowe in KwaZulu-Natal to George in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
It occurs in wet mud, sand, clay or thin soil over bedrock on the margins of permanent rivers, seasonally inundated areas, and sand banks that form at the downstream end of plunge pools below waterfalls.
Threats
There are no known significant threats to known subpopulations of this species (Lansdown et al. 2017).
Population

Field surveys of localities known through historical records in 2016 indicated that the species is still present at most of these, suggesting that there has been no significant population decline (Lansdown et al. 2017). The species is known from only a few, widely scattered records, and subpopulations are generally small (Lansdown et al. 2017). It is most likely overlooked, and more common than records suggest, as much of its habitat in the Eastern Cape remains botanically poorly explored. No attempt was made during the 2016 survey to locate any additional subpopulations, and more field surveys are needed to better understand the size and structure of the population.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Callitriche compressa N.E.Br.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Callitriche bolusii Schönland & Pax ex MarlothData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Henderson, M. 1958. New and interesting records of African flowering plants: Callitrichaceae. Bothalia 7(1):22.


Lansdown, R.V., Glen, R. and Hassemer, G. 2017. Notes on the genus Callitriche (Plantaginaceae) in South Africa. Phytotaxa 317(3):219-225.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2020. Callitriche compressa N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Callitriche compressa on iNaturalist