Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Prismatocarpus lycopodioides A.DC. var. lycopodioides
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Prismatocarpus subulatus (Thunb.) A.DC., Prismatocarpus subulatus (Thunb.) A.DC. var. pauciflorus Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/29
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Prismatocarpus lycopodioides A.DC. var. lycopodioides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Prismatocarpus lycopodioides A.DC. var. lycopodioides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Prismatocarpus lycopodioides var. lycopodioides on iNaturalist