Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wahlenbergia patula A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Wahlenbergia intricatissima Dinter ex Range
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky, shaded places on south-facing slopes.
Threats
Threatened by overgrazing in the western part of its range in the Richtersveld.
Population

This species is widespread and relatively common across the eastern Richtersveld and southern Namibia. It persists in severely overgrazed areas such as around Kuboes and the lower slopes of Helskloof around Numees.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wahlenbergia patula A.DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Wahlenbergia patula A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Wahlenbergia patula on iNaturalist