Wahlenbergia asparagoides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wahlenbergia asparagoides (Adamson) Lammers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Lightfootia asparagoides Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1b(ii,iii)
Assessment Date
2015/05/06
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, R. Koopman & D. van der Colff
Justification
EOO is 11275 km², known from between 10-11 locations. This sandveld endemic is threatened by habitat loss due to mining of heavy mineral sands along the West Coast and potential mining expansion in the future. It is further threatened by habitat loss due to expansion of crop cultivation (wheat).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Lutzville to Port Nolloth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandveld in acid-alkaline sand ecotones.
Threats
Threatened by past and present mining of heavy mineral sands along the West Coast and potential expansion in the future. Further it is threatened by agricultural activities of crop cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wahlenbergia asparagoides (Adamson) LammersVU B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1955. The South African species of Lightfootia. Journal of South African Botany 21:156-211.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Koopman, R. & van der Colff, D. 2015. Wahlenbergia asparagoides (Adamson) Lammers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Wahlenbergia asparagoides on iSpot