Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Wahlenbergia neostricta

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wahlenbergia neostricta Lammers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Lightfootia stricta Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2016/10/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare and very poorly known species that is possibly overlooked. Based on current available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gourits River Mouth to Knysna.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Canca Limestone Fynbos, Southern Cape Dune Fynbos
Description
Sand over limestone on coastal flats.
Threats
This species is likely to be threatened by ongoing habitat loss to coastal development, and competition from alien invasive plants. It may have lost habitat to timber plantations near Sedgefield.
Population

This species is known from only two collections, dating from 1928 and 1953, from two highly disjunct localities along the southern Cape coast. It possibly occurs in the areas in between, and is possibly overlooked and confused with other species, as Wahlenbergia is in need of taxonomic revision. The population size, structure and trends are not known. Field surveys are needed to relocate this species in the wild.


Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Wahlenbergia neostricta Lammers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Wahlenbergia neostricta on iSpot