Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wahlenbergia thunbergii (Schult.) B.Nord. var. filifolia (Adamson) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Lightfootia buekii Sond., Lightfootia divaricata H.Buek var. filifolia Adamson, Lightfootia laricina H.Buek (in part), Wahlenbergia uitenhagensis (H.Buek) Lammers var. filifolia (Adamson) W.G.Welman
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/07/31
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A habitat specialist, known from five sites, most of which are from untransformed areas, it is not likely to be declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Groot Winterhoek Mountains north of Uitenhage to near Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Description
Alluvial soils near rivers.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wahlenbergia uitenhagensis (H.Buek) Lammers var. filifolia (Adamson) W.G.WelmanRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2007. Wahlenbergia thunbergii (Schult.) B.Nord. var. filifolia (Adamson) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Wahlenbergia thunbergii var. filifolia on iNaturalist