Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wahlenbergia dichotoma A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Wahlenbergia parviflora A.DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2008/05/03
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wahlenbergia dichotoma A.DC.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Wahlenbergia dichotoma A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Wahlenbergia dichotoma on iNaturalist