Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euthystachys abbreviata (E.Mey.) A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
STILBACEAE
Synonyms
Campylostachys abbreviata E.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/02/17
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
Euthystachys abbreviata is an extremely rare and localized habitat specialist. It is known from five locations and potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs from the southern end of the Witsenberg Range west of Ceres to the Bains Kloof, Wemmershoek and Franschhoek Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on upper sandstone slopes in high-altitude mountain fynbos.
Threats
Scattered alien invasive plants have been observed in this species' habitat around Bain's Kloof, Wemmershoek and Franschhoek. These are not being cleared, in spite of the benefit of clearing alien invasive plants for freshwater runoff in the drought-stricken Western Cape. Elsewhere in the mountains of the Western Cape, alien invasive species have rapidly increased in density over the past 15 years, and are now outcompeting native species. This species is also likely to rapidly decline across its range if alien invasive plants are not urgently cleared.
Population

This species is an extremely rare and localized habitat specialist. Recent (2019) field observations indicate that subpopulations are small, typically consisting of fewer than 10 plants. The population is not suspected to be declining, but it could rapidly increase its risk of extinction should alien invasive plants currently within its habitat increase in density.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euthystachys abbreviata (E.Mey.) A.DC.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rourke, J.P. 2000. A review of generic concepts in the Stilbaceae. Bothalia 30(1):9-15.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2020. Euthystachys abbreviata (E.Mey.) A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euthystachys abbreviata on iNaturalist