Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Grewia avellana Hiern
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Grewia calycina N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/10/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Grewia avellana is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Northern Cape, North West
Range
In South Africa this species occurs from the Kalahari to western Limpopo. It also extends to northern Botswana, Namibia, Angola and Zambia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Ghaap Plateau Vaalbosveld, Limpopo Sweet Bushveld, Western Sandy Bushveld, Central Sandy Bushveld
Description
It occurs in dry woodland, thornveld, and kalahari duneveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Grewia avellana HiernLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Wild, H. 1963. Tiliaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 1):33-91. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Wild, H. 1984. Tiliaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 21 Part 1:1-44. Botanical Research Institue, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Grewia avellana Hiern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Grewia avellana on iNaturalist