Pondo Cross-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Grewia pondoensis Burret
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Common Names
Pondo Cross-berry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/11/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & A.T.D. Abbott
Justification
EOO 2800 km², AOO<50 km², known from more than 10 locations, and subpopulations are not severely fragmented. The quality and extent of this species' habitat, and number of mature individuals is declining as a result of too frequent and intense grassland fires, harvesting for firewood and building materials, and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Oribi Gorge to Port St Johns.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Valley Bushveld, Scarp Forest, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland
Description
Pondoland scarp forest on Msikaba Formation Sandstone, in forest margins, cliffs and rocky places, 100-500 m.
Threats
The main threats to Pondoland woody endemics restricted to forest margins are too frequent and intense grassland fires that are causing forest margins to recede (D. Styles, C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. obs.) as well as the indiscriminate harvesting of wood for fuel and building materials (T. Abbott pers. comm.) G. occidentalis, a very similar species, is known to have hard wood that is favoured for use as sticks and spear shafts (Pooley 1998). These threats are affecting forest margins mainly in the areas between Umtamvuna and Mkambati Nature Reserves, as well as between Mkambati and Port St Johns. From Port Edward to Oribi the largest remaining areas of forest are fairly well protected within the Umtamvuna and Oribi Gorge Nature Reserves, however, some areas of forest above the edges of these deep gorges have undoubtedly been cleared for forestry and agriculture (mainly sugarcane) in the past. Smaller forest patches outside of reserves are threatened by the effects of fragmentation and isolation within a transformed landscape as well as alien invasive encroachment.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Grewia pondoensis BurretNT B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Grewia pondoensis BurretLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Grewia pondoensis BurretRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Abbott, A.T.D. 2007. Grewia pondoensis Burret. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.T.D. Abbott

© A.T.D. Abbott

© A.T.D. Abbott


Search for images of Grewia pondoensis on iNaturalist