Karoo Cross-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Grewia robusta Burch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Common Names
Karkarbessie (a), Karoo Cross-berry (e), Karookruisbessie (a), Kruisbessiebos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Grewia robusta is widespread and common, and is not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is widespread and common across the southern Great Karoo and eastern Little Karoo, extending eastwards to the Fish River Valley in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Karoo Riviere, Baviaans Valley Thicket, Doubledrift Karroid Thicket, Eastern Gwarrieveld, Escarpment Valley Thicket, Fish Arid Thicket, Fish Valley Thicket, Grass Ridge Bontveld, Mons Ruber Fynbos Thicket, Motherwell Karroid Thicket, Nanaga Savanna Thicket, Saltaire Karroid Thicket, Sundays Arid Thicket, Albany Bontveld, Albany Alluvial Vegetation, Bhisho Thornveld, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, Kango Limestone Renosterveld, Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Bedford Dry Grassland, Gamka Karoo, Eastern Lower Karoo, Albany Broken Veld, Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Eastern Upper Karoo, Eastern Little Karoo, Prince Albert Succulent Karoo, Willowmore Gwarrieveld
Description
It is restricted to the arid areas of the Karoo and the arid parts of the Eastern Cape. It generally favours dry scrub, and is often found on stony hill slopes and in valley bushveld.
Threats
Grewia robusta does have a few threats, but it is not in any danger.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Grewia robusta Burch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Wild, H. 1984. Tiliaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 21 Part 1:1-44. Botanical Research Institue, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Grewia robusta Burch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Grewia robusta on iNaturalist