Waterberg Raisin

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Grewia rogersii Burtt Davy & Greenway
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Common Names
Waterberg Raisin (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/10/04
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Grewia rogersii Burtt Davy & GreenwayLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Grewia rogersii Burtt Davy & GreenwayNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Grewia rogersii Burtt Davy & GreenwayRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Grewia rogersii Burtt Davy & Greenway. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Grewia rogersii on iNaturalist