Cape Hollyhock

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparrmannia africana L.f.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Common Names
Cape Hollyhock (e), Cape Stock-rose (e), Stock Rose (e), Stokroos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Riversdale to Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos
Description
Forest margins and rocky outcrops sheltered from fire.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparrmannia africana L.f.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Wild, H. 1984. Tiliaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 21 Part 1:1-44. Botanical Research Institue, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Sparrmannia africana L.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N. van Berkel

© Outramps


Search for images of Sparrmannia africana on iNaturalist