Colchicum karooparkense

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum karooparkense (U.Müll.-Doblies, Daber, J.M.Anderson & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium karooparkense U.Müll.-Doblies, Daber, J.M.Anderson & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2016/11/11
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A poorly known species that is suspected to be rare, but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Karoo National Park near Beaufort West.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Stony flats.
Threats
As the only known population occurs within a protected area, it is not suspected to have any severe threats.
Population

This species was described in 2002 from a single locality, the Karoo National Park near Beaufort West (Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies 2002), where it was recorded in 1984. To date, no other collections have been matched to the description of this species and there are no recent field observations. It is possibly restricted to the Karoo National Park, but similar, suitable habitat extends over a wide area, and it is also possible that other subpopulations exist. More collections are also needed to confirm whether it is sufficiently distinct from other Colchicum species to warrant recognition. The population trend is not known, but is assumed to be stable as there are no severe threats.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum karooparkense (U.Müll.-Doblies, Daber, J.M.Anderson & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 2002. De Liliifloris Notulae. 7. De decuria altera specierum novarum generis Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) in Africa Australis. Feddes Repertorium 113(7-8):545-599.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2016. Colchicum karooparkense (U.Müll.-Doblies, Daber, J.M.Anderson & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum karooparkense on iSpot