Colchicum melanthoides subsp. melanthoides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum melanthoides (Willd.) J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. melanthoides
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium melanthioides Willd. (in part), Androcymbium melanthioides Willd. subsp. melanthioides, Androcymbium melanthioides Willd. var. acaule Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum melanthoides (Willd.) J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. melanthoides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Colchicum melanthoides (Willd.) J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. melanthoides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum melanthoides subsp. melanthoides on iSpot