Psilocaulon coriarium

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psilocaulon coriarium (Burch. ex N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum coriarium Burch. ex N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum mentiens A.Berger, Psilocaulon absimile N.E.Br., Psilocaulon mentiens (A.Berger) N.E.Br., Psilocaulon stenopetalum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon uncinatum L.Bolus, Ruschia coriaria (Burch. ex N.E.Br.) Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psilocaulon coriarium (Burch. ex N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Psilocaulon coriarium (Burch. ex N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psilocaulon coriarium on iSpot