Lidjiesbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psilocaulon junceum (Haw.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum acutisepalum A.Berger, Mesembryanthemum junceum Haw., Mesembryanthemum junceum Haw. var. pauciflorum Sond., Mesembryanthemum simile Sond., Mesembryanthemum simile Sond. var. namaquense Sond., Peratetracoilanthus junceus (Haw.) Rappa & Camarrone, Psilocaulon acutisepalum (A.Berger) N.E.Br., Psilocaulon bijliae N.E.Br., Psilocaulon calvinianum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon candidum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon delosepalum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon framesii L.Bolus, Psilocaulon imitans L.Bolus, Psilocaulon laxiflorum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon leightoniae L.Bolus, Psilocaulon levynsiae N.E.Br., Psilocaulon lewisiae L.Bolus, Psilocaulon namaquense (Sond.) Schwantes, Psilocaulon oculatum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon pauciflorum (Sond.) Schwantes, Psilocaulon planisepalum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon rogersiae L.Bolus, Psilocaulon semilunatum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon simile (Sond.) Schwantes, Psilocaulon simulans L.Bolus, Psilocaulon squamifolium N.E.Br., Psilocaulon stayneri L.Bolus, Psilocaulon subintegrum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon utile L.Bolus
Common Names
Asbos (a), Lidjiesbos (a), Lidjiesbossie (a), Lidjiesganna (a), Loogbos (a), Loogbossie (a), Loogganna (a), Seepbos (a), Seepbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psilocaulon junceum (Haw.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Psilocaulon junceum (Haw.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Psilocaulon junceum on iSpot