Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Prenia vanrensburgii L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Perapentacoilanthus vanrensburgii (L.Bolus) Rappa & Camarrone
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/02/27
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
EOO 128 km², AOO <128 km², 15 locations are declining due to habitat loss to coastal development and alien acacia invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Coast between Hawston and Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal sands associated with limestone and sandstones.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation as a result of coastal development and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Prenia vanrensburgii L.BolusNT B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2007. Prenia vanrensburgii L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Prenia vanrensburgii on iNaturalist